Witch Hazel

INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) 
Description:  Witch hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American Witch-hazel shrub (Hamamelis virginiana), which grows naturally from Nova Scotia west to Ontario, Canada, and south to Florida and Texas in the United States. This plant extract was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians and is a component of a variety of commercial healthcare products.
Uses:  Witch hazel is taken by mouth for diarrhea, mucus colitis, vomitingblood, coughing up blood, tuberculosis, colds, fevers, tumors, and cancer.
Some people apply witch hazel directly to the skin for itching, pain and swelling (inflammation), eye inflammation, skin injury, mucous membrane inflammation, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, bruises, insect bites, minor burns, and other skin irritations.
In manufacturing, witch hazel leaf extract, bark extract, and witch hazel water are used as astringents to tighten the skin. They are also included in some medications to give those products the ability to slow down or stop bleeding. Those medications are used for treating insect bites, stings, teething, hemorrhoids, itching, irritations, and minor pain.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witch_hazel_(astringent)

Price: Rm10.00 / 100ml
Rm40.00 / 500ml
Rm60.00/ 1 litre

Postage rate please refer here:
http://www.pos.com.my/pos/personal/rates.aspx

More about

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: